Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for every word of ptr N-t114 or N-t158 whenever its first letter is תָּ.

  2. In the hasar niqud:

    Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters of which the first is ת

  1. Verbs ע"ו having ח for their last root consonant match this pattern in two singular persons of the imperfective of two conjugations: mainly used with conjunction ו prefixed. Paroxytone.

    1. Qal imperfective:

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

        [#](and) you (male) will restוַ|תָּנַח / תנח
        [2Sa 21:10](to) restלָ|נוּחַ
      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

        [Gen 8:4](and) she will restוַ|תָּנַח / תנח
        [2Sa 21:10](to) restלָ|נוּחַ
    2. Hiph'il imperfective. Mainly used with conjunction ו prefixed:

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

        [#](and) you (male) will cause to restוַ|תָּנַח / תנח
        [2Sa 21:10](to) restלָ|נוּחַ
      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

        [#](and) she will cause to restוַ|תָּנַח / תנח
        [2Sa 21:10](to) restלָ|נוּחַ
  2. Two forms of the Hiph'il imperfect of verbs ע"ע having a gutural for their middle and last root consonant. Oxytone.

    1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      [Psa 44:3]you (male) will cause do evilתָּרַע / תרע
      [#]to be evilרָעַע
    2. 3rd person singular feminine:

      [#]she will do evilתָּרַע / תרע
      [#]to be evilרָעַע

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.