Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for every word of ptr N-t094 or ptr P-d102 or ptr P-d154 whenever their first letter is תַּ.

  2. In the hasar niqud:

    Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters of which the first is ת

Some verbs ל"י having a gutural for their first root consonant match this pattern for two singular persons in the Imperfective, apocopated:

Sometimes verbs ע"ו match this pattern as well: look at Job 31:5 (וַ|תַּחַשׁ)

  1. Qal impefective:

    1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      [1Sa 15:19](and) you (male) will do, makeוַ|תַּעַשֹ / תעש
      [Gen 3:1]to do, to makeעָשָֹה
      [#](and) you (male) will replayוַ|תַּעַן / תען
      [Deu 19:18]to replayעָנָה
    2. 3rd person singular feminine:

      [Rut 3:6](and) she will do, makeוַ|תַּעַשֹ / תעש
      [Gen 3:1]to do, to makeעָשָֹה
      [1Sa 1:15](and) she will replayוַ|תַּעַן / תען
      [Deu 19:18]to replayעָנָה
  2. Hiph'il imperfective:

    1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      [Jon 2:7](and) you (male) will will cause to go upוַ|תַּעַל / תעל
      [Exo 12:38]to go upעָלָה
      [#](and) you (male) will cause to replayוַ|תַּעַן / תען
      [Deu 19:18]to replayעָנָה
    2. 3rd person singular feminine:

      [Eze 19:3](and) she will cause to go upוַ|תַּעַל / תעל
      [Exo 12:38]to go upעָלָה
      [#](and) she will cause to replayוַ|תַּעַן / תען
      [Deu 19:18]to replayעָנָה

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.