Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for every word of ptr N-t091 whenever the first letter is תַּ.

  2. In the hasar niqud:

    Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters of which the first is ת

Hiph'il imperfect, two persons singular, of some verbs ל"י.

It is mainly used with prefixed ו.

  1. 2nd person singular masculine:

    [#](and) you (male) will cause to seeוַ|תַּרְא / תרא
    [Gen 31:42]to seeרָאָה
  2. 3rd person singular feminine:

    [#](and) she will cause to seeוַ|תַּרְא / תרא
    [Gen 31:42]to seeרָאָה

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.