Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for every word of ptr N-t082 nor ptr N-t151 whenever the first letter is תֶּ.

  2. In the hasar niqud:

    Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters of which the first is ת

Hiph'il imperfect, two persons singular, of verbs ל"י having ח or ע for their middle root consonant.

It is mainly used with prefixed ו.

  1. 2nd person singular masculine:

    [#](and) you (male) will cause to wipeוַ|תֶּמַח / תמח
    [2Ki 21:13]to wipeמָחָה
    [#](and) you (male) will cause to errוַ|תֶּתַע / תתע
    [Isa 21:4]to errתָּעָה
  2. 3rd person singular feminine:

    [#](and) she will cause to wipeוַ|תֶּמַח / תמח
    [2Ki 21:13]to wipeמָחָה
    [#](and) she will cause to errוַ|תֶּתַע / תתע
    [Isa 21:4]to errתָּעָה

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.