Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for words ptr N-t069 having תֵּ for their first root consonant.

  2. In the hasar niqud:

    Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters the first being ת nor for words consisting of four letters whose first two are תי

  1. Variant of ptr P-d277, mainly used in pause:

    1. Verbs פ"י , mainly those having gutural for their last root consonant:

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

        [Eze 38:14]you (male) will knowתֵּדָע / תדע
        [Lev 5:3]to knowיָדַע
      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

        [Pro 5:6]she will knowתֵדָע / תדע
        [Lev 5:3]to knowיָדַע
    2. Verbs פ"נ, mainly those having gutural for their middle root consonant:

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

    3. Verbs ל"י, mainly those that have a gutural for their middle root consonant:

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

    4. Verbs ע"ע:

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

  2. Niph'al imperfective, two singular persons, of two verb kinds:

    1. Verbs ל"י that have at a time a gutural for their first root consonant. This is the apocopated for of ptr P-t512.

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

        [Dan 11:4](and) she will be dividedוְ|תֵחָץ / תיחץ
        [Num 31:42]to divideחָצָה
        [Est 5:6](and) she will be done, madeוְ|תֵעָשֹ / תיעש
        [Gen 3:1]to doעָשָֹה
    2. Every form ptr P-d277.B changes patah for qamets in pause.

      1. 2nd person singular masculine:

        [Isa 51:6]she will be dismayedתֵּחָת / תיחת
        [#]to be shatteredחָתַת
      2. 3rd person singular feminine:

        [Isa 51:6]she will be dismayedתֵּחָת / תיחת
        [#]to be shatteredחָתַת

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.