Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for words ptr N-t061 having תֵּ for their first root consonant.

  2. In the hasar niqud: Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters the first being ת.

Qal imperfective, apocopate, two persons singular, of some verbs ל"י not having a guttural for their first and/or second root consonants nor being at a time פ"י or פ"נ and having any of consonants ת, ט, כ, ז or ק for their medial root consonant.

Mainly used with conjunction ו prefixed.

  1. 2nd person singular masculine:

    [2Sa 12:21](and) you (male) will weepוַ|תֵּבְךְ / תבך
    [Gen 45:14]to weepבָּכָה
    [#](and) you (male) will ruleוַ|תֵּרְדְּ / תרד
    [Jdg 14:9]to ruleרָדָה
  2. 3rd person singular feminine:

    [Gen 21:16](and) she will weepוַ|תֵּבְךְ / תבך
    [Gen 45:14]to weepבָּכָה
    [#](and) she will ruleוַ|תֵּרְדְּ / תרד
    [Jdg 14:9]to ruleרָדָה

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.