Note

Be careful:

  1. In the niqud: Do not mistake for words ptr N-t042 having תִּ for their first root consonant.

  2. In the hasar niqud: Do not mistake for every word consisting of three letters the first being ת

Two forms of Qal imperfective, apocopate, of verbs that are at a time פ"י and ל"י:

  1. 2nd person singular masculine:

    [#](and) you (male) will shootוַ|תִּיר / תיר
    [1Sa 20:37]to shootיָרָה
    [#](and) you (male) will be beautifulוַ|תִּיף / תיף
    [#]to be beautifulיָפָה
  2. 3rd person singular feminine:

    [#](and) she (female) will shootוַ|תִּיר / תיר
    [1Sa 20:37]to shootיָרָה
    [#](and) she (female) will be beautifulוַ|תִּיף / תיף
    [#]to be beautifulיָפָה

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.