Note

Be very careful:

  1. In the niqud:

    1. If the first letter is אָ do not mistake for pattern P-d032.

    2. If the first letter is הָ do not mistake for a word N-d10 having a guttural or ר for its first letter and preceded by article as in הָעֹז, the strength.

    3. If the first letter is יָ do not mistake for pattern P-d125.

    4. If the first letter is כָ and the second is ז do not mistake for the demonstrative pronoun singular feminine (see N-d13.C) having the prefixed conjunction כ as in כָּזֹה, like this (female) (Jdg 18:4)

    5. If the first letter is לָ do not mistake for a word N-d10 having a guttural or ר as its first letter and being preceded by article, as in לָחֹם, to the heat

    6. If the first letter is מָ do not mistake for pattern P-d194.

    7. If the first letter is נָ do not mistake for pattern P-d221.

    8. If the first letter is תָּ do not mistake for pattern P-d294.

    9. If the last letter is ת do not mistake for pattern S-d1587.

  2. In the hasar haniqud: Do not mistake for every pattern having ו between second and third root consonant. Look at I-t2-01 and many of those that follow it. The same for every other pattern having ו in the same position: N-t118, N-t119, N-t120 and many others.

  1. Several nouns match this pattern in either their absolute or construct form. An important group among them is that of colour names.

    Table 11. Usual names

    [Exo 28:43]iniquityעָוֹן / עוון
       
    [Gen 31:1](the) gloryהַ|כָּבֹד / כבוד
       
    [cf Psa 27:1]protectionמָעֹז / מעוז
       

    Table 12. Colours

    [Zec 1:8]redאָדֹם / אדום
       
    [Lev 13:30]yellowצָהֹב / צהוב
       
    [#]greenיָרֹק / ירוק
       
    [#]violetסָגֹל / סגול
       

  2. Some adjectives, usually derived from verbs, in their absolute form singular masculine.

    For the construct look at N-t020.B.

    [Psa 64:7](male) deepעָמֹק / עמוק
    [Deu 26:8](male) greatגָּדֹל / גדול
    [1Ki 7:23](male) roundעָגֹל / עגול

    Some of these adjectives can also be found as (rightly) fitting ptr I-t2-49 and some are found as (rightly) fitting ptr I-t2-52

  3. A few verbs fit this pattern in their Qal:

    1. Perfect, 3rd person singular masculine:

      [Gen 32:26]to be ableיָכֹל / יכול
      [#]to be small(*) קָטֹן / קטון
      [#]to fearיָגֹר / יגור

      (*) The Academy of the Hebrew Language banished this form in its Plenary session number 308 (16th March '09). The right one is either ptr N-t110 or ptr N-t114.

    2. Participle, singular masculine, absolute. Often used as adjective:

      [Isa 11:6](male) being small, smallקָטֹן / קטון

  4. Qal Infinitive, absolute, of some verbs, mainly of ל"י.

    Caution

    Verbs ל"י do not write a waw in the hasar haniqud.

    [Num 11:15]to killהָרֹג / הרוג
    [Jdg 9:24]to killהָרַג
    [Amo 5:5]to uncoverגָּלֹה / גלה
    [1Sa 4:21]to uncoverגָּלָה
    [Eze 18:9]to liveחָיֹה / חיה
    [Ecc 6:6]to liveחָיָה

    In the niqud, verbs having שֹ for their middle root consonant often take no holam --namely they do not write two dots-- because the sin dot is meant as holam: compare עָשֹה, to do (Qal infinitive absolute, Jer 44:17) and עָשָֹה, he made (Qal perfect, 3rd person singular masculine, Gen 3:1)

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.