Note

Be very careful:

  1. In the niqud:

    1. If the first letter is אָ do not mistake for pattern P-d031.

    2. If the first letter is הָ do not mistake for a word N-d10 having a guttural or ר for its first letter and preceded by article as in הָחָג the feast (1Ki 8:65)

    3. If the first letter is לָ do not mistake for a word N-d10 having a guttural or ר as its first letter and being preceded by article, as in לָעָם, to the people (Exo 5:22)

    4. If the first letter is נָ do not mistake for pattern P-d220.

    5. If the first letter is תָּ do not mistake for pattern P-d293.

    6. If the last letter is ה do not mistake for pattern S-d0117.

  2. In the hasar haniqud:

    1. If the first letter is א, look at every pattern having א for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d001, P-d002, P-d003 and so on.

    2. If the first letter is ה, look at every pattern having ה for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d053, P-d056, P-d057 and so on.But maybe it is a noun N-d preceded by article as in האב, the father.

    3. If the first letter is י, look at every pattern having י for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d091, P-d092, P-d093 and so on.

    4. If the first letter is מ, look at every pattern having מ for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d190, P-d191, P-d192 and so on.

    5. If the first letter is נ, look at every pattern having נ for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d207, P-d208, P-d212 and so on.

    6. If the first letter is ת, look at every pattern having ת for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d264, P-d265, P-d266 and so on.

    7. If the last letter is ה, look at every pattern having ה for its last letter with two other consonants before it as in S-d0101, S-d0102, S-d0103 and so on.

    8. If the last letter is ם, look at every pattern having ם for its last letter with two other consonants before it as in S-d1364, S-d1365, S-d1366 and so on.

    9. If the last letter is ת, do not mistake for every pattern ending in ת and having two consonants before it as in S-d1563, S-d1567, S-d1568 and so on.

  1. Several nouns, either masculine or feminine, match this pattern in their absolute form.

    Note

    Remark: nouns belonging to this pattern and whose middle consonant is ר --for samples: חָרָשׁ, פָּרָשׁ- are in fact nouns N-t103 that take qamats in the first syllable because of the concept of "tashlum dagesh". These and also noun פָּנָס keep the qamats in all the forms of their declension.

    1. Masculine:

      [Gen 18:14]wordדָּבָר / דבר
      [Num 1:3]armyצָבָא / צבא
      [Gen 1:27]maleזָכָר / זכר

    2. Feminine:

      [Amo 2:10]yearשָׁנָה / שנה
      [Gen 1:21]wingכָּנָף / כנף
      [Isa 10:23]complete destructionכָּלָה / כלה

  2. In pause, ptr N-t114 takes these vowels:

    [Gen 18:17]to sayאָמָר / אמר
    [Gen 3:1]to sayאָמַר
    [Lev 5:1]to knowיָדָע / ידע
    [Gen 4:1]to knowיָדַע
    [Hos 10:4]fieldשָֹדָי / שדי
    [Jer 4:17]fieldשָֹדַי

  3. Some adjectives:

    1. Singular masculine, absolute:

      [Deu 4:6]wiseחָכָם / חכם
      [Gen 9:24]smallקָטָן / קטן
      [Job 30:14]wideרָחָב / רחב

    2. Singular feminine, absolute:

      [Gen 12:14](female) beautifulיָפָה / יפה
      [Gen 16:11](female) pregnantהָרָה / הרה
      [Deu 26:6](female) hardקָשָׁה / קשה

  4. Number 'ten', 10. See N-t081.C

    This is the vowelization used when this number comes after another number from 1 to 9 to form numbers 11, 12 and so on.

    Used with masculine nouns.

    [Gen 17:20 ]two-ten = twelve chiefsשְׁנֵים־עָשָֹר נְשִֹיאִם / עשר
    [2Sa 15:16 ]ten, 10עֶשֶֹר

  5. Some adverbs. Nearly always oxytone.

    [Exo 16:23]to-morrowמָחָר / מחר
    [Num 11:15]so, thusכָּכָה / ככה
    [#]where??אָנָה? / אנה

    Look at ptr N-t113.E

  6. Qal perfect, 3rd person singular masculine of many verbs, mainly those that have א or ה for their last root consonant. This is the basic form, which we find in dictionaries.

    [Gen 3:1]to be (strictly, he was)הָיָה / היה
    [Ecc 6:6]to live (strictly, he lived)חָיָה / חיה
    [Gen 1:1]to create (strictly, he created)בָּרָא / ברא

  7. Qal participle, singular masculine, absolute, of some verbs, especially of those ptr N-t117. In practice they are often used as adjectives:

    [Deu 4:6](male) wiseחָכָם / חכם
    [Gen 9:24](male) smallקָטָן / קטן
    [Job 30:14](male) wideרָחָב / רחב

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.