Note

Be very careful:

  1. In the niqud:

    1. If the first letter is אָ do not mistake for pattern P-d029

    2. If the first letter is הָ do not mistake for pattern P-d065.

    3. If the first letter is יָ do not mistake for pattern P-d121.

    4. If the first letter is נָ do not mistake for pattern P-d218.

    5. If the first letter is תָּ do not mistake for pattern P-d290.

    6. If the first letter is בָּ maybe it is a word N-d05 having a guttural or ר for its first consonant, preceded by preposition בּ as in בָּאֵשׁ, in/with the fire (Jdg 1:8f)

    7. If the first letter is כָּ, maybe it is a word N-d05 having a guttural or ר for its first consonant, preceded by preposition כּ as in כָּעֵץ, like the tree (Job 24:20)

    8. If the first letter is לָ, maybe it is a word N-d05 having ר or guttural for its first consonant, preceded by preposition ל as in לָעֵץ, to the tree (Job 14:7)

    9. If the last letter is ךְ look at S-d1283 too.

    10. If the last two letters are הֵן look at S-m011 as well.

  2. In the hasar haniqud:

    1. If the first letter is א, look at every pattern having א for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d001, P-d002, P-d003 and so on.

    2. If the first letter is ה, look at every pattern having ה for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d053, P-d056, P-d057 and so on.

    3. If the first letter is י, look at every pattern having י for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d091, P-d092, P-d093 and so on.

    4. If the first letter is מ, look at every pattern having מ for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d190, P-d192 and so on.

    5. If the first letter is נ, look at every pattern having נ for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d207, P-d208, P-d212 and so on.

    6. If the first letter is ת, look at every pattern having ת for its first letter with two other consonants after it as in P-d264, P-d265, P-d266 and so on.

    7. If the first letter is ב, maybe it is a word N-d05 having a guttural or ר for its first consonant, preceded by preposition ב as in באש, in/with the fire (Jdg 1:8f)

    8. If the first letter is כ, maybe it is a word N-d05 having a guttural or ר for its first consonant, preceded by preposition כ as in כעץ, like the tree (Job 24:20)

    9. If the first letter is ל, maybe it is a word N-d05 having a guttural or ר for its first consonant, preceded by preposition ל as in לעץ, to the tree (Job 14:7)

    10. If the last letter is י, look at every pattern having י for its last letter with two other consonants before it as in S-d0655, S-d0656, S-d0657 and so on.

    11. If the last letter is ת, do not mistake for every pattern ending in ת and having two consonants before it as in S-d1563, S-d1567, S-d1568 and so on.

  1. Several nouns, either masculine or feminine, fit this pattern in their absolute and/or construct form:

    1. Masculine:

      [Jer 1:11]almond, almond treeשָׁקֵד / שקד
      [Pro 28:24]friend, companionחָבֵר / חבר

    2. Feminine:

      [Jdg 11:33]meadowאָבֵל / אבל
      [1Ki 7:8]courtחָצֵר / חצר
      [#]ostrichיָעֵן / יען

  2. Some adjectives belong to this pattern:

    1. Normal adjectives:

      [Gen 18:12]oldזָקֵן / זקן
      [Isa 30:23]fatדָּשֵׁן / דשן
      [Gen 25:29]tiredעָיֵף / עייף

    2. Number 'five', 5, matches this pattern when with feminine nouns:

      [Gen 5:6]five yearsחָמֵשׁ שָׁנִים / חמש

  3. Some adverbs:

    [Exo 6:6]thereforeלָכֵן / לכן
    [#]soהָכֵי / הכי
    [#]so, alsoנָמֵי / נמי

  4. Qal conjugation of several verbs:

    1. Basic form, namely past, 3rd person masculine singular. It is used either in dynamic or pausal position.

      Remark: verb קָטֵן, be small, be little, fits here too and, alternatively, ptr N-t114. But it does not fit ptr N-t117.C any more.

      [Gen 19:30]to fear (more accurately: he feared)יָרֵא / ירא
      [Exo 40:34]to be full (more accurately: he was full)מָלֵא / מלא
      [Gen 27:9]to love (more accurately: he loved)אָהֵב / אהב

      Very important! All verbs fitting this pattern -the following five excepted- can also fit, in modern Hebrew, ptr N-t110, namely patah instead of tsere. But as regards verbs טָמֵא, יָרֵא, מָלֵא, צָמֵא, שָֹנֵא this is the only right vocalization.

    2. Participle, singular masculine absolute: they are often used as adjectives.

      (There is another form of participle: look at I-t1-04 and/or N-t126)

      [Gen 32:12](male being) who/that fears, fearingיָרֵא / ירא
      [2Sa 17:29](male being) who/that is hungry, hungryרָעֵב / רעב
      [Isa 21:14](male being) who/that is thirsty, thirstyצָמֵא / צמא

      Note

      Be careful:

      1. As regards verbs ל"א they match this pattern too. There is the exception of רָפָא, to heal, which matches I-t1-04 (cf 2Ki 20:5), the same as verb שָֹנֵא, to hate (Psa 106:10)

      2. As regards verb קָטַן, to be small, the Academy of the Hebrew Language stated in 1998 that the basic form קָטֵן is a right form as well.

      3. As regards verbs יָשֵׁן, to sleep, and גָּדֵל, to be great, the Academy of the Hebrew Language stated that as for their Qal Participle, singular masculine absolute, the only right forms are, respectively, יָשֵׁן and גָּדֵל (not יוֹשֵׁן and גּוֹדֵל)

  5. Pi'el, three forms, of verbs having א, ע or ר as their second root consonant and having no guttural (except א) for their last root consonant.

    It is a variant to N-t093.

    1. Infinitive construct:

      [2Ch 13:11](to) burnלְ|בָעֵר / בער
      [#]to burnבָּעַר
      [1Ch 23:13](and to) blessוּלְ|בָרֵךְ / ברך
      [Psa 10:3]to blessבֵּרֵךְ
      [#](to) coordinateלְ|תָאֵם / תאם
      [#]to coordinateתֵּאֵם

      When the infinitive is preceded by preposition, do not mistake, in the niqud, for patterns S-t (look for an example at S-t1544)

    2. Infinitive absolute:

      [Gen 22:17]to blessבָרֵךְ / ברך
      [Psa 10:3]to blessבֵּרֵךְ
      [Eze 21:24]to cut outבָּרֵא / ברא
      [Gen 1:1]to createבָּרָא
      [Exo 11:1](to) drive outגָּרֵשׁ / גרש
      [#]to cast outגָּרַשׁ

    3. Imperative, 2nd person singular masculine:

      [Deu 33:11]bless! (you, male)!בָּרֵךְ! / ברך
      [Psa 10:3]to blessבֵּרֵךְ
      [Hab 2:2](and) make plain! (you, male)!וּ|בָאֵר! / באר
      [#]to make plainבָּאַר
      [#]encourage! (you, male)!זָרֵז! / זרז
      [#]to encourageזֵרֵז
      [#]coordinate! (you, male)!תָּאֵם! / תאם
      [#]to coordinateתֵּאֵם

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.