Note

  1. In the niqud:

    1. Do not mistake for words N-d13 with a prefixed monolitteral preposition such as בְּחֹר (Num 33:32), at Hor.

  2. In the hasar haniqud:

    1. If the word ends in ות do not mistake for ptr S-d0350, S-d0351, and so on

    2. If the letter last but one is ו, do not mistake for every word of three letters with a prefixed monolitteral preposition such as in בחור (Num 33:32), at Hor.

  1. Some nouns, mostly masculine, match this pattern either in their absolute or construct form:

    [1Ki 2:6]sheol, (the) sheol ofmשְׁאֹל / שאול
    [Pr 14:28]people, nation, (the) people ofmלְאֹם / לאום
    [#]violet (color)mסְגֹל / סגול

  2. Construct form of some adjectives N-t117, masculine singular:

    [2Ch 21:17](the) little/small of his sonsmקְטֹן בָּנָיו / קטון
    [1Sa 2:19]smallmקָטֹן
    [#]unworthy of praisemבְּזֹה תְּהִלָּה / בזוה
    [#]unworthymבָּזֹה

  3. Some adverbs:

    [Rut 1:13]much, muchness, forceמְאֹד / מאד

    In modern Hebrew the right spelling of this word is מְאוֹד even in the niqud.

  4. Two Qal forms of many Hebrew verbs, mainly of regular transitive -and of some intransitive- having no guttural (ח excepted) as their first root consonant. And of verbs ל"א too.

    Important! There is another pattern variant for this N-t020.D.1: look at ptr N-t038.C.1

    1. Infinitive construct:

      [Rut 1:1]to rule, judgeשְׁפֹט / שפוט
      [Jdg 16:31]to rule, judgeשָׁפַט
      [Pro 16:16]to get, buyקְנֹה / קנוה
      [Gen 25 :10]to get, buyקָנָה
      [Psa 32:6]to findמְצֹא / מצוא
      [Gen 19:11](to) findלִ|מְצֹא / מצוא
      [Gen 2:20]to findמָצָא

      This spelling is alternative to that in ptr N-t038.C.1.

    2. Imperative, 2nd person masculine singular, in dynamic and pausal position as well:

      [Job 2:6]keep! (you, male)!שְׁמֹר! / שמור
      [Gen 37:11]to keepשָׁמַר
      [Exo 32:13]remember!, (you, male)!זְכֹר! / זכור
      [Ecc 9:15]to rememberזָכַר
      [Eze 21 :17]slap! (you, male)!סְפֹק! / ספוק
      [Jer 48:26](and) to slap/clapוְ|סָפַק

      Remark:

      1. Verbs פ"נ match this pattern only if they take a holam (not patah) in the 2nd root consonant of 1st person singular of Qal imperfect. [For those that take a patah see N-d08.H.3.b]

      2. Verb יָצַר, form, create, matches this pattern in its imperative. But it gets as well, in the Imperative, a form matching ptr N-d13.E.

      3. Verb יָצַק, pour out, cast, matches this pattern in its imperative. But it gets as well, in the Imperative, a form matching ptr N-d13.E and a form matching ptr N-d08.H.3.a: see 2Ki 4:41

      4. Verbs of 2nd guttural or ר, the same as verbs ל"א and some other have usually a different form for Infinitive construct and for Imperative:

        [2Ki 4:24]drive! (you, male)!נְהַג! / נהג
        [Lam 3:2]to driveנָהַג
        [#](to) driveלִ|נְהֹג / נהוג
        [#]decrease! (you, male)!פְּחַת! / פחת
        [#]to decreaseפָּחַת
        [#](to) decrease)לִ|פְּחֹת / פחות

      5. As regards Infinitive construct, verb מָלֵא, to be full, has also the variant S-t1883

      6. When Infinitive is preceded by a prefixed preposition, בכל"ם, this preposition usually takes a hireq. The only exception is preposition מ, that takes tsere before ר.

        [Deu 31:24](to) writeלִ|כְתֹּב / כתוב
        [Jos 8:32]to writeכָּתַב

      7. Preposition מ causes the first root consonant to take a strong dagesh: go to N-t145.

        [Gen 23:6](from/than) to buryמִ|ִקְּבֹר / מקבור
        [Gen 23:19]to buryקָבַר
        [1Sa 7:8](from/than) to cry outמִ|זְּעֹק / מזעוק
        [#]to cry outזָעַק

      8. Where the 2nd root consonant is a begadkefat this takes a weak dagesh when/if the prefixed preposition is ל but not when/if the prefixed preposition is ב, כ , מ

        [Gen 9:16](for) rememberingלִ|זְכֹּר / לזכור
        [Psa 98:3]to rememberזָכַר
        [#](for) stickingלִ|דְבֹּק / לדבוק
        [1Ki 11:2]to stick, adhereדָּבַק

Do you want to make any comments on this pattern?

If yes, you are heartly invited to visit Oham Forum and post them there!

Copyright © 2009 Oham. All rights reserved.